Author Topic: World’s First GM Babies Born  (Read 232 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline One Above All

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10921
  • Darwins +284/-37
  • Gender: Male
  • Supreme ruler of the multiverse; All In One
World’s First GM Babies Born
« on: June 28, 2013, 06:31:38 AM »
http://topinfopost.com/2013/06/27/worlds-first-gm-babies-born
Quote
The world’s first geneticallymodified (sic) humans have been created, it was revealed last night.

The disclosure that 30 healthy babies were born after a series of experiments in the United States provoked another furious debate about ethics.

Found over on AF.

The comments would be hilarious if they weren't so stupid.
The truth is absolute. Life forms are specks of specks (...) of specks of dust in the universe.
Why settle for normal, when you can be so much more? Why settle for something, when you can have everything?
We choose our own gods.

A.K.A.: Blaziken_rjcf/Lucifer/All In One.

Offline One Above All

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10921
  • Darwins +284/-37
  • Gender: Male
  • Supreme ruler of the multiverse; All In One
Re: World’s First GM Babies Born
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2013, 07:06:43 AM »
My apologies; apparently this is a rewrite of a 12 year-old story.
The truth is absolute. Life forms are specks of specks (...) of specks of dust in the universe.
Why settle for normal, when you can be so much more? Why settle for something, when you can have everything?
We choose our own gods.

A.K.A.: Blaziken_rjcf/Lucifer/All In One.

Offline Nick

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10322
  • Darwins +180/-8
  • Gender: Male
Re: World’s First GM Babies Born
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2013, 07:26:54 AM »
So the babies are 12 now?  Probably plotting our overthrow.
Yo, put that in your pipe and smoke it.  Quit ragging on my Lord.

Tide goes in, tide goes out !!!

Offline Graybeard

  • Global Moderator
  • ******
  • Posts: 6611
  • Darwins +523/-19
  • Gender: Male
  • Is this going somewhere?
Re: World’s First GM Babies Born
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2013, 05:26:13 PM »
This is them:

Nobody says “There are many things that we thought were natural processes, but now know that a god did them.”