Author Topic: Warp drive a possibility  (Read 522 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online One Above All

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10840
  • Darwins +279/-37
  • Gender: Male
  • Supreme ruler of the multiverse; All In One
The truth is absolute. Life forms are specks of specks (...) of specks of dust in the universe.
Why settle for normal, when you can be so much more? Why settle for something, when you can have everything?
We choose our own gods.

A.K.A.: Blaziken_rjcf/Lucifer/All In One.

Offline Nick

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10294
  • Darwins +177/-8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Warp drive a possibility
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2013, 02:23:12 PM »
How much would that speeding ticket be? ;)
Yo, put that in your pipe and smoke it.  Quit ragging on my Lord.

Tide goes in, tide goes out !!!

Online wright

  • Reader
  • ******
  • Posts: 1771
  • Darwins +75/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • "Sleep like a log, snore like a chainsaw."
Re: Warp drive a possibility
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2013, 06:33:26 PM »
A very interesting and tantalizing (to an SF geek like me) theory. Still an awful lot of work to be done to actually accomplish it, though.

Even if it turns out to be possible, it would involve an incredible commitment of resources. I wouldn't expect such an undertaking until there's a mature off-Earth (the Moon, the Legrange points) population and economy that can spare the time and effort.

That said, it's heartening to know such work is being done. Who knows where such research might lead?
Live a good life... If there are no gods, then you will be gone, but will have lived a noble life that will live on in the memories of your loved ones. I am not afraid.
--Marcus Aurelius

Online Nam

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 11881
  • Darwins +298/-82
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm on the road less traveled...
  • User is on moderator watch listWatched
Re: Warp drive a possibility
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2013, 10:50:55 AM »
I wonder who's going to test it, and where they'd go?

-Nam
A god is like a rock: it does absolutely nothing until someone or something forces it to do something. The only capability the rock has is doing nothing until another force compels it physically to move.

The right to be heard does not automatically include the right to be taken seriously - Humphrey

Offline jdawg70

  • Reader
  • ******
  • Posts: 1930
  • Darwins +347/-7
  • Ex-rosary squad
Re: Warp drive a possibility
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2013, 11:01:34 AM »
I wonder who's going to test it, and where they'd go?

-Nam
Event Horizon:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119081/?ref_=sr_1

I'll let someone else try it first thank you very much.
"When we landed on the moon, that was the point where god should have come up and said 'hello'. Because if you invent some creatures, put them on the blue one and they make it to the grey one, you f**king turn up and say 'well done'."
- Eddie Izzard