Author Topic: The Evolution Game  (Read 344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Graybeard

  • Global Moderator
  • ******
  • Posts: 6611
  • Darwins +523/-19
  • Gender: Male
  • Is this going somewhere?
The Evolution Game
« on: September 07, 2012, 05:04:52 AM »
An interesting little game: http://www.larkinheather.com/evolution/ Arrange for food and other characteristics and watch the population change.
Nobody says “There are many things that we thought were natural processes, but now know that a god did them.”

Online One Above All

  • Laureate
  • *********
  • Posts: 10921
  • Darwins +284/-37
  • Gender: Male
  • Supreme ruler of the multiverse; All In One
Re: The Evolution Game
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2012, 01:22:25 PM »
Resilient little bastards. I set it to spawn one piece of food per minute, and they just kept multiplying.
The truth is absolute. Life forms are specks of specks (...) of specks of dust in the universe.
Why settle for normal, when you can be so much more? Why settle for something, when you can have everything?
We choose our own gods.

A.K.A.: Blaziken_rjcf/Lucifer/All In One.

Offline Lectus

  • Graduate
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Darwins +18/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • The messiah of mental freedom
Re: The Evolution Game
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2012, 01:23:17 PM »
Cool game.

I isolated 4 species and let they evolve with high probability of mutation.

Then I made the food rare and let them fight for food with low mutation.

Amazing to see the stronger one dominating over a period of time.
Religion: The belief that an all powerful God or gods created the entire universe so that we tiny humans can be happy. And we also make war about it.